Name:Hut circle settlement west of Lints Tor

Summary

The remains of a Bronze Age stone hut circle lying on a small natural terrace on an otherwise very steep east facing slope overlooking the West Okement River and Lints Tor. The settlement includes a solitary scheduled stone hut circle which survives as a 1.5 metre wide and 0.4 metre high rubble bank surrounding a 3.5 metre diameter circular internal area. Another possible hut to the north and length of field boundary.

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • WALL (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(27/04/1994) Centred SX 5754 8743. One or two hut circles and a short length of field boundary lie on a slight shelf on the steep NE facing slope of Kitty Tor, overlooking the West Okement River. The S hut, at SX 5755 8739, consists of an unbroken ring of turf covered boulders 1m wide and a maximum of 0.4m high. The level interior is slightly ovoid, measuring 3.2m N-S by 2.6m and there is no obvious entrance. The possible N hut, at SX 5755 8746, is formed on three sides by large earthfast blocks with a low stony bank, 1.4m wide and 0.4m high, closing the remaining gap. The sloping interior measures 4.7m NE-SW by 4m and there is no obvious entrance.
The turf and stone boundary bank runs roughly SW-NE from SX 5753 8742 to SX 5755 8749 and measures on average 1.3m wide and 0.4m high.

(16/03/2004) This feature is as described IN1994 and is under no threat.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.