Name:Enclosure at the southern edge of Hamel Down

Summary

Enclosure with hut circle to the south of Hamel Down; similar size to Berry Pound 2 kilometres to the north.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• SHINE: Earthwork and walling remains of a Bronze Age enclosure on the southern edge of Hamel Down

• ENCLOSURE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, Map 20, 4, pg 146-7 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Butler depicts and describes this enclosure, which is similar to Berry Pound (MDV8754) to the north but less well documented. This enclosure covers 0.4 hectares and the remains of one hut circle can still be seen, attached to the north-east wall. Built on a steep gradient, the entrance is no longer visible but was probably on the downhill side of the pound.

Enclosure with hut circle is visible on the aerial photography.