Name:Semi-circular enclosure on Erme Pits Hill, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Possible prehistoric semi-circular enclosure on the western bank of Wollake. Much distrubed by Medieval and later tinning in the area; there is a tinners hut lying within the enclosure.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Structural and earthwork remains of Medieval or later tin streamworks on the River Erme and its tributaries, Blacklane Brook, Dry Lake and Red Lake, as well as blowing houses and tinners buildings and possible prehistoric enclosures at Wollake

• ENCLOSURE (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Butler depicts possible prehistoric enclosure.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1993-1998, Dartmoor Royal Forest Project, 10-DEC-1994 (Report - Survey). SDV346608.

Centred SX 62926694. A disturbed semi-circular enclosure on the steep south-east facing slope of Erme Pits Hill above the right bank of Wollake. The enclosure is bounded on the north and west by a broad stoney bank up to 3.8 metres wide and a maximum of 1.0 metre high. The remaining sides have been obliterated by medieval and later tinning. There is no discernible entrance. The steeply sloping interior of the enclosure has also suffered from tinning and is devoid of contemporary features.
A tinners hut (MDV5113) lies in the streamworks now forming the eastern edge of the enclosure.
Several disturbed enclosures and a possible hut circle (MDV103562) are visible 100 metres to the south on the opposite side of the valley.

Outline visible on Lidar data.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Enclosure visible on aerial photograph.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

A disturbed semi-circular prehistoric enclosure on the steep slope of Erme Pits Hill above the west bank of Blacklane Brook. The enclosure comprises a tumbled and spread, semi-circular wall bank of up to 3.7 metres wide and a maximum of 1.0 metre high, constructed from large boulders. The south-east side is truncated by the Blacklane Brook tin streamworks. No further evidence survives on the opposite side of the brook, where intensive medieval and later tin working would have obliterated any continuation. No hut circles have been noted on the interior, which is on steeply sloping ground.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(03/07/2020) Condition of site is good; no factors affecting condition.