Name:TOMBSTONE in the Parish of East Budleigh

Summary

All saints. Gravestone. Risdon, T. a gravestone inscribed 'orate pro anima radulphi node', traditionally the grave of one who flew from the tower with artificial wings and broke his neck. Vis=estimated -/-/1796(polwhele, r. ) the gravestone was a flat stone, near the south gate, of a conical shape and without inscription. Vis=estimated -/-/1891(brushfield, t. N. ) some years ago the stone was buried by a churchwarden in the vicinity of its original site, on the east side of the pathway leading to the south porch. Its site is now unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• TOMBSTONE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

All saints. Gravestone. Vis=estimated -/-/1796(polwhele, r. ) the gravestone was a flat stone, near the south gate, of a conical shape and without inscription. Vis=estimated -/-/1891(brushfield, t. N. ) some years ago the stone was buried by a churchwarden in the vicinity of its original site, on the east side of the pathway leading to the south porch. Its site is now unknown.

Brushfield, t. N. /tda/24(1892)325-326/the church of all saints, east budleigh, part 2.

Izacke, r. /antiquities of exeter/(1681)66.

Polwhele, r. /history of devon/2(1797)221.

Oliver, g. /ecclesiastical antiquities of devon/2(1846)63.

Risdon, T., 1811 reprint, Choreographical Description or Survey of the County of Devon, 52 (Monograph). SDV20653.

There is a gravestone inscribed 'orate pro anima Radulphi Node', traditionally the grave of one who flew from the tower with artificial wings and broke his neck.