Name:Cattle Shed, Great Garlandhayes Farm

Cattle shed in south range of stockyard facing north.

• MILKING PARLOUR (World War II to Mid 20th Century - 1940 AD to 1960 AD (Between))

Building is shown.

Thorp, J., 2000, Great Garlandhayes Farm, BH009006 (Ground Photograph). SDV350993.

Thorp, J., 2000, Great Garlandhayes Farm, BH009010, BH009021-BH009023 (Un-published). SDV350994.

Cattle shed in south range of stockyard facing north. Rubble stone. Slate roof. A-frame roof structure. 6-bays. Low pitch A -frame trusses with low flat lap jointed collars bolted to principals. Mortise and tenon X- apex, nailed. Single set of staggered purlins notched over principals. Ridgeboard. Door/s. Low single storey range built with rest of the court. Divided into 2 by brick crosswall east of centre. Wall up to eaves level only, Front (north) has 4 doorways all with brick quoins containing plain frames and plain plank doors with top flaps, probably 19th century. West door to root store. Internally 2 connecting doorways (plain openings) between milking parlour and root store. Smaller east end compartment is the root store with wagon entrance to east. Other man doors to yard and north range. Greater part of south range occupied by milking parlour which was fitted out circa 1950 with concrete and tubular steel stalls. Discrepancy in wall thickness close to west end suggests that part of an older farm building incorporated (see adjacent shippon BH009.7).