Name:Stable, Birds Farm

Stable with chert walls and brick dressings.

• HAYLOFT (XIX - 1820 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (XIX - 1820 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • COW HOUSE (Early 20th Century to XXI - 1901 AD to 2002 AD (Between))

Building is shown.

Hayloft/tallet; Stable. Cattle shed; Hayloft/tallet. Chert walls, brick dressings. Slate roof. Tie Beam Truss roof structure. Door/s; Timber window/s. 3 -light mullioned timber window to front (north) wall with plain pegged frame. 2- flap brace and ledge door with pegged frame in centre of north wall. Feeding rack; Tack pegs. Two chamfered crossbeams with loft above and feeding gap along north wall. Gap in loft floor in north east corner for ladder (now missing). Timber feeding rack along length of north wall. Tack pegs on west wall. Currently a cow house.

Thorp, J., 2002, Birds Farm, BH021006 (Ground Photograph). SDV351001.