Name:Stable, Holly Farm

A stone rubble, single storey, gable-ended building which backs onto the road.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• STABLE (XIX - 1820 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Building is shown.

Devon and Somerset County Councils, 2000-2002, Historic Farmsteads Database (Machine readable data file). SDV349681.

Stable. A stone rubble, single storey, gable-ended building which backs onto the road. The owner reported that it was once used as a schoolroom and it is possible that it has domestic origins as it has an external chimney stack at its south end. It is divided into three sections, and continues to be used as stables. Rubble stone walls. Corrugated iron, monopitch roof. Door/s; timber window/s. 2 doorways to front, with 2, 2-flap doors. 2 timber tilting casement windows to rear. Currently used as stables.

Thorp, J., 2003, Holly Farm, BH027004 (Ground Photograph). SDV351017.