Name:Archaeological features, Bommertown Farm, near Molland

Summary

Archaeological features, Bommertown Farm, near Molland, identified through geophysical survey and a later archaeological watching brief.

Ecclesiastical ParishMOLLAND

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Lower Palaeolithic to Post Medieval - 698000 BC to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Stratascan, 01/2013, Boomertown Farm, Molland, Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV351019.

The geophysical survey undertaken at Bommertown Farm, near Molland has identified a number of circular features of possible prehistoric origin and linear features potentially related to prehistoric/Romano-British field systems. The post-medieval agricultural use of the site is represented by the presence of anomalies related to former field boundaries and ridge and furrow.

Additionally the location of the site, on a slope in the vicinity of, and containing, streams is generally a favourable position for prehistoric activity. The site appears to have been in agricultural use from at least the medieval period, and is likely to have formed part of the agricultural hinterland of the Molland estate, connected with the Bommer farms. There is considered to be very low potential for medieval and later settlement remains within the proposed development site, although there is potential for agricultural remains dating from these periods. The known heritage assets within the development site comprise hedgebank field boundaries within
and defining the limits of the site

Jonathan, O, 2016, Bommerton Farm, Molland (Report - Watching Brief). SDV359713.

An archaeological watching brief was undertaken by Cotswold Archaeology during
groundworks associated with the development of a solar farm at Bommerton Farm, Molland, Devon. Features were identified in the central part of the site, and comprised four ditches and two postholes. A broken flint blade of Early Neolithic date was recovered from one of the ditches.

A north-west/south-east aligned ditch and a posthole were identified in the southwestern part of Area 2 (Fig. 2, inset 1). Ditch 202/208 had a concave base and was 0.8 metres in width and 0.18 metres in depth (Fig 3, section BB). It contained a single fill, 203/207, and a proximal fragment from a broken flint blade (dating from the Mesolithic to Early Neolithic periods) was recovered from fill 203. The flint blade is probably residual within the fill of a later feature. The ditch did not correspond to any
anomaly from the geophysical survey. Posthole 204, identified near the edge of Ditch 202/208, had steeply sloping sides, a concave base (Fig. 3, section AA) and was c. 0.25 metres in diameter and 0.11 metres in depth.

A series of three shallow parallel east/west aligned ditches, 908, 910 and 913, was identified in the south-eastern part of Area 1. Ditches 908, 910 (Fig. 3, section CC) and 913 had similar concave-based profiles. The three ditches contained single fills, 907, 909 and 912, from which no dating evidence was recovered. Ditch fill 912 was cut by posthole 906. Ditch 908 corresponded to a curvilinear anomaly identified by the geophysical survey.