Name:Boundary stone south of Merrivale Quarry

Previously unrecorded boundary stone at Merrivale Quarry, inscribed with the letter "J".

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• BOUNDARY STONE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Stickland, J., 2013, Unrecorded boundary stone at Merrivale Quarry, Visited 31/12/2012 (Correspondence). SDV351032.

Previously unrecorded boundary stone at Merrivale Quarry, just above the entrance track to the quarry. Inscribed with the letter “J”, it seems likely to have been related to the quarry in some way; possibly in a group of alphabetically labelled stones, although no others could be located in the area.
The stone appears to be sunk quite deeply into the soil (although is slightly loose) and only the slightly round topped profile can be seen. The stone is exactly 100 paces from the old stone wall just to the north of the entrance to the quarry. No mention of the stone in Dave Brewers book on the Boundary Stones of Dartmoor. Other stones may have been knocked over, lost or stolen or may be hidden in undergrowth.
Tor Quarry was opened in 1875 by Henry Duke. At one point in the early 1900s it employed 150 men, with a large terrace of houses built to house them. The quarry closed in 1997.