Name:Winding House at Bagtor Mine also known as Crownley Parks, Ilsington

Summary

Remains of a winding house at Bagtor Mine which was also known as Crownley Parks, surveyed in 1999. Stands at the north-western end of the tramway that transported the ore to the dressing floors.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• WINDER HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Newman, P., 2002, Haytor Down, Ilsington, Devon, 17-18, Figures 7 & 8 (Report - Survey). SDV346395.

Probable winding house at Bagtor Mine; remains surveyed in 1999 of a small, stone structure, at the north-western end of a tramway that transported ore to the dressing floors. The tramway extends to the workings in the Sig valley and beyond to the Hemsworthy part of the sett. Its course is clear on air photographs. The stony trackbed in Crownley Parks is well-preserved, beginning as a steep, revetted incline beside the Blacksmith's Shop and running north-east to a small stone structure which appears to be a winding house for the incline. The tramway then levels out and runs south-west across the streamwork, leaving the survey area and heading towards Bagtor Mine Cottages in the next valley.

Small square building shown on survey.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.