Name:Tramway at Bagtor Mine, ilsington

Summary

Remains of a tramway at Bagtor Mine, surveyed in 1999. Clearly visible on the aerial photographs. Was used to transport the ore to the dressing floors.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• TRAMWAY (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Full description

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 37-38, Map 4 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Trackway at Bagtor Mine was embanked to keep an even gradient.

Northern section of the tramway visible on the aerial photographs. The south-eastern section is obscured by trees.

Newman, P., 2002, Haytor Down, Ilsington, Devon, 17-18, Figures 7 & 8 (Report - Survey). SDV346395.

Tramway at Bagtor Mine; remains surveyed in 1999. Ore was transported to the dressing floors via a tramway which extends to the workings in the Sig valley and beyond to the Hemsworthy part of the sett. Its course is clear on air photographs. The stony trackbed in Crownley Parks is well-preserved, beginning as a steep, revetted incline beside the Blacksmith's Shop and running north-east to a small stone structure which appears to be a winding house for the incline. The tramway then levels out and runs south-west across the streamwork, leaving the survey area and heading towards Bagtor Mine Cottages in the next valley.

Tramway shown on survey at Crownley Parks.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.