Name:Cider House at Yarde Farm, All Saints

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• CIDER HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD? to 1900 AD (Between))

Building is shown.

South side of yard. Apple loft; cider house. The cider house is at the lower end of the threshing barn range, which is attached to the farmhouse. It has an apple loft above. Rendered; Rubble stone. Rendered to front. Corrugated iron roof. A-frame roof structure. 1 bay. A -frame truss, with mortise and tenon joint at apex, fixed with a peg. Cambered collar, held by large peg. Diagonal ridge. Replacement back purlins on cleats. Secondary tie beam. Door/s; evidence for engine/machinery; Tallet; Timber window/s. Ledge and brace man door to front, held on strap hinges in solid frame. Small 20th century metal window with glazing bars in pegged timber frame in south gable end. Small loading hatch above man door, with plank door held on strap hinges with round finials, in pegged frame. Apple loft; Keeping place. Two crossbeams with replacement joists and loft floor. Limestone lined keeping place in rear wall. Cider press. Double screw press with timber tray. Shallow pit in floor, covered with planks, just in front of press). Currently disused.

Thorp, J., 2003, Yarde Farm, BH031003 (Ground Photograph). SDV351036.