Name:Cottage to south of Buckfast Abbey Guesthouse

Summary

The remains of a two-roomed cottage dating from the 17th century including walls footings, a limestone slab foor and two fireplaces were uncovered during an archaeological trench evaluation in 2013. Part of the standing remains were also shown to belong to the cottage. The cottage, which is depicted on the 1844 Tithe Map, seems to have fallen into disrepair by the 19th century and was demolished by the time of the 1887 Ordnance Survey map. Most of the standing remains on the site today belong a series of small 19th century garden or farm buildings and garden walls.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Ruins visible on aerial photograph. Map object based on this source.

Brown, S., 2012, Buckfast Abbey. Desk-based Archaeological and Historic Building Assessment of South Wing of Medieval Guesthouse and Adjacent Area, 7, 10, 11 (Report - Assessment). SDV351038.

The ruins of a post medieval building lie to the south-west of the south wing of the abbey guesthouse. The 1844 Tithe Map shows the site to be occupied by a long building, orientated north-south against a wall and within a yard. This building had gone or partly demolished by the time of the first edition Ordnance Survey map in 1884 which shows a group of small buildings on the site. Excavations in this area in 1982-4 uncovered a small part of a medieval stone building. This had a projection on its west side, presumably for a fireplace. The building is interpreted as a detached kitchen serving the abbey guesthouse.

Brown, S., 23/02/2013, Buckfast Abbey Guesthouse (Correspondence). SDV351039.

Scheduled Monument Consent application form and supporting information regarding archaeological work on the site of the medieval guesthouse kitchen.

Brown, S., Jan 2013, Buckfast Abbey. Survey and Evaluation of Archaeological Remains near the Medieval Guesthouse (Report - Evaluation). SDV351040.

The ivy-covered standing ruins appear to belong largely to a 19th century garden wall and farm outbuilding. The wall and structures are shown in this area on 19th century mapping. There are no obvious medieval remains surviving above ground. However, a mortared stone feature, possibly part of a fireplace or furnace associated with a medieval kitchen was uncovered during excavations in 1982-4. It is suggested that an archaeological survey and assessment be undertaken of the ruins in order to place them in context and inform future decisions regarding their conservation and presentation.

Brown, S., Sept 2013, Archaeological Evaluation on the site of the Kitchen of the Medieval Guesthouse, Buckfast Abbey, Devon, Fig 1 (Report - Evaluation). SDV354915.

An archaeological field evaluation comprising seven trench excavations undertaken to determine the character and preservation of buried archaeological remains on the presumed site of the medieval guesthouse kitchen. The standing remains were also recorded and analysed. The principal reason for the evaluation was to inform landscaping proposals for the area. The evaluation showed that the remains of the medieval kitchen have been largely swept away by post medieval stone-robbing and other activity. The earliest masonry remains uncovered by the 2013 evaluation are to be associated with a two-roomed cottage that stood on the site from the 17th-19th centuries and which is shown on the 1844 Tithe Map. These comprise a footing for the north wall (Trench 1). Parts of the building's south wall were uncovered in Trench 6 as well as a cross wall which divided the interior into two rooms and a stone floor made up of irregularly shaped local limestone slabs. Trench 6 also located two fireplaces, one in each of the two rooms. Two pottery sherds dating from the 16th or 17th century and a probable 17th century clay pipe stem came from a deposit that extended beneath the floor. There were no other floor surfaces below the stone floor. Standing remains of the cottage survive in the southern half of the evaluation area where they form part of the present garden wall. A buttress at the south-west corner may also be original. Part of the north-west corner of the building is also still standing but is in a poor condition. The cottage appears to have fallen into disrepair by the 19th century as three secondary buttresses were erected along its west wall. It is not shown on the 1887 Ordnance Survey map so must have been demolished by that time. Instead the map depicts three small garden or farm buildings plus garden walls. Most of the standing remains belong to these 19th century additions. Map object based on this source.