Name:Service Trench, Exeter Airport, Clyst Honiton

Summary

Service trench, Exeter Airport, east west-aligned trench exposed during a watching brief, may have had origins during World War II.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• CONSTRUCTION TRENCH (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Passmore, A., 01/2013, New Heli-Pad, Exeter Airport, Results of Building Recording and Watcing Brief (Report - Watching Brief). SDV351042.

A single, east west-aligned trench exposed during a watching brief may have had origins during WWII.
Associated with this were a brick manhole with a concrete cover, as well as a concrete structure (?light fixing) that was only partially exposed. The manhole was sealed by the upper dumped layer of subsoil, indicating that much of the excavated material was of post-war date.