Name:Greator Farmstead, Manaton

Summary

Greator farmstead comprising four main buildings, established in the 19th century or possibly earlier. Some of the buildings had fallen into ruins by the mid 20th century and now all that remains is part of the farmhouse to the south of the farm, and a structure on the west side of the farmstead.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• SHINE: Ruined remains of 19th century or earlier Greator farmstead, Manaton

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD)

Three main buildings are depicted on the late 19th century historic map, with another smaller structure at SX75137910. The surviving cottage is at the north-eastern end of the southern building in the farmstead.
Map object based on this source.

The same four buildings are depicted in use on the early 20th century historic map as the earlier version.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

On the late 1940s aerial photograph, the large building to the north of the site can already been seen to be in ruins. The two structures on the western side, appear to both be in use and the main farmhouse/cottage structure to the south is largely obscured by tree cover.

On the modern mapping only Greator cottage and a structure to the east of the farmstead remain. There is no sign of the fourth small structure mentioned on the First Edition map source details.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Greator (Un-published). SDV352501.

Greator farmstead.