Name:Water Mill, Manaton

Summary

A water-powered threshing barn was one of the buildings at Water when it was advertised to let in 1886. In 1905 the waterwheel was still employed, although much of the estate was woodland and plantations by this time. Wheel was powered by a leat from the Hayne Brook serving a small mill pond. When advertised for sale in 1999, the early 19th century barn had been converted to residential use. Waterwheel was gone by this time and had been replaced by a wheel brought in from Palace Mill, Chudleigh

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• THRESHING BARN (Constructed, XVIII to Late 20th Century - 1800 AD (Between) to 1999 AD (Between))
  • WATER WHEEL (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1850 AD (Between))

Converted threshing barn with restored waterwheel. The mill building is thought to date from the early 19th century.