Name:Rattisloe

A small farm complex shown on early 19th century maps, of which only a linhay survives.

Ecclesiastical ParishPOLTIMORE

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Unknown date)

Full description

Watts, M., Linhay at 2 Hayes Dairy Cottages, Ratsloe, Poltimore, Devon. Historic Building Recording, 2 (Report - non-specific). SDV351080.

Early 19th century maps show a small farm complex, which comprised two ranges of agricultural buildings enclosing a square yard, with a dwelling house to the east. To the east of the group was a horseshoe-shaped pond with a small island. Thecomplex appears to have been demolished, with the exception of the linhay, sometime before 1890, perhaps in the 1870s as the pair of semi-detached cottages which front the road to the north of the linhay are understood to date from that time (T. Ingram pers comm.). The name Hayes Dairy Cottages implies that towards the end of the 19th century this site was an outlier of Hayes Farm which is situated at Poltimore, about 0.6 kilometres to the south-east, and had a specific function, presumably connected with dairy cattle.

Recorded as Rattisloe.
Map object based on this source.