Name:Tinner's Reservoir on Bagtor Down, Ilsington

Summary

Small tinner's pond on Bagtor Down storing rainwater to be used by the large tinwork to the north of Horridge Common.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and stone walls of a Bronze Age parallel reave system on Mountsland, Halshanger and Horridge Commons, comprising the remains of a field system, hut circle settlements, enclosures and cairns, and surface remains of 19th century Hemsworthy Mine

• RESERVOIR (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Pond is indistinctly visible on the aerial photography of the area.

Small pond just to the south of the Rippon Tor enclosure wall. The earthwork remains of the pond survive at SX75297527 where it has been divided in two by a later wall. Water channels running across the slope from the west are clear on 1946 aerial photos but are now mostly obscured by gorse. Pond in stable condition.

Newman, P., 2013, Halshanger/Horridge Common/Rippon Tor Site Survey New Entries (Report - Survey). SDV351110.

To the north of Horridge Common on Bagtor Down, a large tinwork was supplied with water by an artificial water course which collected rainwater run-off from the south-east slopes of Rippon Tor and stored it in a small pond just to the south of the Rippon Tor enclosure wall. The earthwork remains of the pond survive at SX 7529 7527 where it has been dived into two by a later wall. The western half comprises a narrow bank of 4 metres long by up to 0.4 metres high and 23 metres long. The corresponding second half lies outside the Heritage Lottery Scheme area but is of similar dimensions. Water channels, which are very clear on the 1946 aerial photographs running across the slope from the west, are now mostly obscured by gorse.
(This site surveyed under the current Heritage Lottery Scheme Project)

Tinner’s reservoir on Bagtor Down. Small tinner’s pond on Bagtor Down for storing rainwater used by the large tinwork to the north of Horridge Common. Condition is stable. SX75301 75278.