Name:Building to west of Powder Mills Cottages

Building to the west of Powder Mills Cottages

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of streamworking, peat working and associated leats west of Powder Mills Cottages

• BUILDING (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1900 AD to 2000 AD)

Full description

Dawson, T. + Hambley, J., 1995, A Survey of the Service and Accommodation Buildings belonging to the Powdermills Gunpowder Factory, Postbridge, 3, Figure 2 (Report - Survey). SDV351071.

The buildings at Powdermills Farm first appear on maps in the mid 19th century.
Building 501: A small shed -like extension to Building 517 to the south built of random coursed granite blocks. There is a blocked recess in the centre of the south wall. Four large iron hooks have been inserted across the lintel. The recess is flanked by original doorways but the slate roof is recent. The building does not appear on historic maps and was used for storage in 1995.

Small rectangular building shown on modern mapping.