Name:Building adjoining the west end of Powder Mill Cottages

Building shown on 19th century map adjoining the west end of Powder Mill Cottages

• BUILDING (XVIII to XXI - 1800 AD to 2014 AD (Between))

Building shown as the western side of an L-shaped building at Powdermills Cottages on the 19th century map.

Dawson, T. + Hambley, J., 1995, A Survey of the Service and Accommodation Buildings belonging to the Powdermills Gunpowder Factory, Postbridge, 4-5, Figure 4, Plate 5 (Report - Survey). SDV351071.

The buildings at Powdermills Farm first appeared on maps in the mid 19th cantury.
Building 503: rectangular single storey structure of roughly coursed granite rubble abutting Building 502 to the north and Building 504 to the east. A single original window is situated in the east wall and a double door was later inserted into the south wall. Th west wall shows four phases of construction with the southern half being original. A possible fireplace in a later part of the western wall is the only visible internal feature. The original structur may have been a store building associated with the adjacent cottages which may later have had an industrial use before reverting to storage use by 1995.
Building 502: single storey modern mainly breeze block extension abutting the north wall of Building 503. The west wall if of granite rubble and the south wall of soured granite. In 1995 the building was used as a shed.

Recatngular building shown on modern mapping.