Name:Western two Cottages at Powder Mills Cottages

Western two cottages shown on 19th century map at Powder Mills Cottages

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1800 AD to 2014 AD (Between))

Buildings shown on 19th century map.

Dawson, T. + Hambley, J., 1995, A Survey of the Service and Accommodation Buildings belonging to the Powdermills Gunpowder Factory, Postbridge, 5-6, Figure 5, Plates 3-4, 6 (Report - Survey). SDV351071.

The buildings at Powdermills Farm were first shown on maps in the mid 19th century.
Building 504: This building is the western of a pair of cottages at Powder Mills Cottages. The two storey building has a single storey outshot at the rear. The exterior of the south wall is slate hung. The central door is fronted by a modern porch with windows either side. The north wallis of roughly coursed granite rubble with three windows and one door.. The western window truncates the top of an earlier granite blocked door. The ground floor has two rooms each with a single window and fireplace and there are two first floor rooms.
Building 505: This building is the eastern of a pair of cottages at Powder Mills Cottages. It is abutted by a single outshot to the rear. The cottage layout is mainly the same as Building 504.
The two cottages were contemporary and built as dwellings for workers at the gunpowder factory.

Two small adjoining square buildings shown on modern mapping.