Name:Buildings at the eastern end of Powder Mills Cottages

Buildings shown on 19th century map at the eastern end of Powder Mills Cottages

• BUILDING (XVIII to XXI - 1800 AD to 2014 AD (Between))

Several adjoining buildings shown on 19th century map at Powdermill Cottages.

Dawson, T. + Hambley, J., 1995, A Survey of the Service and Accommodation Buildings belonging to the Powdermills Gunpowder Factory, Postbridge, 6-7, Figure 6, Plate 7 (Report - Survey). SDV351071.

The buildings at Powdermills Farm were first shown on maps in the mid 19th century.
Building 506: Two storey building of roughly coursed granite with Granite lintels and quoins.and a modern pitched slate roof. There is a blocked window and a blocked door in the south wall with a smaller window and double doorway inserted. At first floor level there are two blocked doorways. The north wall has a modern doorway at the western end and a blocked doorway at the eastern end. The interior renovation obscures any evidence of previous internal features but the blocked doorways may indicate there was a storage loft on the first floor. The eastern part of the building may have formed a pair of cottages with Building 507. The western part of the building may originally have been an office or store. The building was used as an Outward Bound Centre in 1995.
Building 507: Building of roughly coursed granite rubble with two storeys to the front elevation and one to the rear. The building shows three main phases of development. The original two storey building consisted of two cottages with the eastern part of Building 506. Each cotage had a doorway at the front flanked by windows and with regularly spaced first floor windows. Subsequently a ground floor extension was built to the north. The building was used as a pottery and more recently briefly used as a saddlery.

Three adjoining building shown on modern mapping.