Name:Chimney at Druid Mine, Ashburton

Mid 19th century chimney of stone rubble with a red-brick top.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• CHIMNEY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Google, 2012, Google Streetview (Website). SDV348799.

Chimney visible in woods from road.

Engine House and Chimney at Druid Copper Mine. Ruined engine house and chimney. Probably mid C19. Stone rubble; chimney has a red-brick top. Engine-house roof removed. Engine-house consists of a single chamber, roughly square in plan. About 8.5m to E is the circular chimney. The mineshaft lies immediately W of the engine-house and to the N of this is a series of below-ground chambers. The engine-house is a tall building, probably 2-storeyed and with an underground chamber originally. Most of the walls survive, although some masonry has collapsed at the top. The E side has a tall round-arched doorway and there are similar, smaller openings on the S and W sides. The S side seems to have been decorated with pilaster-strips. On the N side is a tall narrow opening, presumably for a piece of machinery. The chimney is almost complete. At the top of the stone shaft is a cornice composed of projecting brick courses, and above that a short brick shaft with round-arched panels on its sides. The owner says the mine ceased working in 1888.