Name:Fountain, Station Road, Okehampton

Summary

Fountain on the junction of Station Road and Park Road, erected in 1895 in the memory of William Trevor Roper and Marion Luxmore. It was restored and moved a few metres to a safer position after being demolished by a van in 1993.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• FOUNTAIN (XIX - 1895 AD to 1895 AD)

Fountain (Fn) marked in its original location, at the junction of Station Road and Park Road.

Okehampton Times, 1993, Just who owns the fountain? (Article in Serial). SDV363546.

Article regarding the Victorian drinking fountain at the top of Station Road which was practically demolished after being hit by a van. The accompanying photo shows the wrecked fountain lying in two pieces on the ground.

Devon County Council, 1993, Landmark restored to its former glory in Okehampton (Correspondence). SDV351153.

Press release regarding the fountain on the junction of Station Road and Park Road which was erected in 1895 in memory of William Trevor Roper and Marion Luxmore. It is to be fully restored after being demolished by a van, and also moved several metres towards the centre of the road. This is to make it both safer for drivers and give it a more attractive setting.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Map object based on this source.