Name:Horse Trough, Spring Hill, Tavistock

Summary

Semi-circular Victorian horse trough on the south side of Spring Hill, restored to its former prominence in the 1990s.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• HORSE TROUGH (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Semi-circular trough marked.

'Trough' shown.

Devon County Council, 1994, County Council Restores Historic Horse Trough in Tavistock (Correspondence). SDV351154.

Victorian horse trough on Spring Hill in Tavistock, restored to its former prominence as part of an ongoing programme to conserve historic structures on the highway. The semi-circular trough, which dates from the second half of the 19th century, had heen almost completely covered by a series of resurfacings which raised the level of the road. It was lifted to take it well above the current road level and given greater protection by surrounding it with granite setts.

Child, P., 1994-1995, Horse Trough, Spring Hill, Tavistock (Correspondence). SDV351838.

It is proposed to carry out the work as shown in the attached plan, using reclaimed granite setts and kerbs, and the level of the surrounding surface will need to be reduced.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

Map object based on this source.