Name:Artillery Shell Craters northeast of Lodge Barn

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST PORTLEMOUTH
Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• BOMB CRATER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/1416/S314H53, NMR SX 8142/4 RAF 31214/PO-054 10-JUL-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351452.

The artillery craters are not visible.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, RAF/106G/UK/967 RP 3019-20 01-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

The artillery shell craters are visible as earthwork pit and banked features.

The artillery craters have been levelled.

Artillery shell craters of Second World War date are visible as earthwork pit and banked features on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards, to the northeast of Lodge Barn. The two adjacent circular craters are likely associated with the military training exercises carried out at Slapton Sands in preparation for the Normandy landings. The craters are first visible on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards, although have been completely levelled by 1951.