Name:28 King Street, Tavistock

Summary

An unlisted, possibly timber framed building, to the rear of 22 Market Street. Probably 17th century or earlier.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• SHOP (XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Map object based on this source.

O'Connor Thompson, S., 2007, A Brief Historical Survey of 22 Market Street and 28 King Street, Tavistock (Report - non-specific). SDV347941.

28 King Street is an unlisted, possibly timber framed building. It is conjoined at the rear with 22 Market Street, a three storey Grade II listed building of 17th century date or earlier. To the north both buildings were abutted by another building, long since demolished, whose former footprint is now incorporated into the present day Bank Square.

Studio Winter Ltd, 2008, 22 Market Street and 28 King Street, Tavistock: An Impact Assessment of the Proposed Alterations (Report - non-specific). SDV347940.

Studio Winter Ltd, 2008, Record of Existing Fabric at 22 Market Street and 28 King Street, Tavistock (Report - non-specific). SDV347939.

The building was subject to extensive alterations from around 1970 until the late 1990s. Despite the clear intention to give the interior the appearance of a building originating in the 17th century, the adaptations to achieve that aim destroyed the real original fabric and hid an original timber frame. As the more recent decorative linings were removed the original fabric became apparent and is depicted in the photographic record.