Name:Combing Sheds, Woollen Factory on Parkwood Road

Summary

Wool combing sheds erected circa 1898, with an asymmetrical timber roof using glazed north lights, and supported on iron columns, which gave the ground floor open space for wool combing machines. Demolished early 21st century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• COMBING SHED (XIX to XX - 1898 AD to 1965 AD (Between))

Map object based on this source.

Warren, S., 2002, Evaluation. Listed Foundry Building. Parkwood Road, Tavistock, 4.2; photo 5 (Report - Evaluation). SDV348734.

The wool combing sheds were added between 1897 and 1905, and are attached to the listed building. They are distinctive with asymmetrical roof profiles, large areas of glazing to get the light into them, and extractors that punctuate the ridge lines.

Wessex Archaeology, 2006, Mount Foundry, Tavistock, Devon. Building Recording, 8; plates 7, 12 (Report - non-specific). SDV347975.

The remains of the worsted factory combing sheds (circa 1898) comprised asymmetrical timber roof using glazed north lights. These provided evenness of light. The roof was supported on iron columns, which gave the ground floor open space for wool combing machines. At the time of the survey however most of the east half of the roof had been demolished. Map object based on this source.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Mount Foundry, Tavistock, Devon. Archaeological Evaluation Report, 8; figures 1-3 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347974.

Within Area 2, walls 4 and 16 are on perpendicular alignments, and are probably directly contemporary with each other. They are most likely to be part of the east-west aligned range of structures built after 1885, and mapped in 1906 as part of the 'Worsted Factory'.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Site of the Former Mount Foundry and Tavistock Foundry, Tavistock, Devon. Archaeological Assessment Report and Updated Project Design, 16; figure 1 (Report - non-specific). SDV347973.

The watching brief in Area 2 exposed two walls running north-south and east-west, which correspond woth the known location of a recently demolished woollen mill building, the latest to survive of that complex.

Wessex Archaeology, 2008, Mount Foundry, Tavistock: An Early 19th Century Iron and Brass Foundry in West Devon, 15; figure 5 (Report - non-specific). SDV351156.

Also present in Area 2 were two walls on a north-south and east-west alignment respectively. These walls were of slate and rubble bonded with grey mortar, and correspond with elements of the recently demolished woollen mill buildings.