Name:Building at Woollen Mill

Summary

An early 20th century building adjacent to the combing sheds, which incorporated re-used arched windows. Demolished in the early 21st century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• INDUSTRIAL BUILDING (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Wessex Archaeology, 2006, Mount Foundry, Tavistock, Devon. Building Recording, 8; figures 1, 8; plates12-14 (Report - non-specific). SDV347975.

This building appears to have been built after 1906, and is constructed of coursed random stone with brick quoins and dressings around most of the openings. Two arched windows in the west wall appear to have been re-used, probably from the listed building, and a third metal arched window exists in the east wall at first floor level. It appears to have once been two separate buildings, with door openings inserted on both floors to link them. Later openings and blockings are also visible. The slate roof was supported by timber king post trusses, and it has an inserted wooden floor. Map object based on this source.

Wessex Archaeology, 2006, Mount Foundry, Tavistock, Devon: Archaeological Impact Assessment, Figure 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV351159.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Site of the Former Mount Foundry and Tavistock Foundry, Tavistock, Devon. Archaeological Assessment Report and Updated Project Design, 7; Figure 1 (Report - non-specific). SDV347973.

Map object based on this source.