Name:Hunter Memorial, Black Rock, Lydford

Summary

Plaque in memory of Captain Nigel Hunter who was killed in action at Biefvillers, near Bapaume on 25th March 1918. Captain Hunter was fond of the area and on his last vist to Lydford composed a farewell poem which is recorded on the plaque.

• PLAQUE (XX to XXI - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)
  • WAR MEMORIAL (XX to XXI - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)

Marchand, J., 01/11/2007, Hunter Memorial (Photograph). SDV351180.

The plaque with the crest of the Royal Engineers at the top reads IN LOVING MEMORY OF/ CAPTAIN NIGEL DUNCAN RATCLIFFE HUNTER.M.C.(AND BAR)/ ROYAL ENGINEERS/ WHO WAS KILLED IN ACTION AT BIEFVILLIERS,/ NEAR BAPAUME ON MARCH 25TH 1918, AGED 23 YEARS./ HE LOVED THE MOORS OF DEVON, AND ON HIS LAST VISIT TO LYDFORD, HE WROTE THE FOLLOWING LINES:-/ "ARE WE NOT LIKE THIS MOORLAND STREAM/ SPRINGING NONE KNOWS WHERE FROM./ TINKLING, BUBBLING, FLASHING, A GLEAM/ BACK AT THE SUN; E’ER LONG/ GLOOMY AND DULL. UNDER A CLOUD;/ THEN RUSHING ONWARDS AGAIN: DASHING AT ROCKS WITH ANGER LOUD,/ ROARING AND FOAMING IN VAIN?/ WANDERING THUS FOR MANY A MILE,/ TWISING AND TURNING AWAY FOR A WHILE,/ THEN OF A SUDDEN ‘TIS OVER THE FALL/ AND THE DARK STILL POOL IS THE END OF ALL./ IS IT? I THOUGHT, AS I TURNED AWAY;/ AND I TURNED AGAIN TO THE SILENT MOOR./ IS IT? I SAID, AND MY HEART SAID “NAY”!/ AS I GAZED AT THE CROSS ON “WIDGERY TOR”.

Lydford Parish Council, 23/10/2007, Replacement of Captain Hunter MC and Bar Memorial Plaque (Correspondence). SDV351173.

Dedication ceremony of the new plaque planned for 25th April 2008, the 90th anniversary of Captain Hunter's death.

Lydford Parish Council, 29/06/2007, Commemorative Plaque (Un-published). SDV351171.

Application form for the replacement of the plaque commemorating Captain Nigel Hunter a hero of the First World War on which there is a poem written by him contrasting the peace of the moor with the horrors that surrounded him at Ypres. The plaque set in a rocky outcrop adjacent to the River Lyd was becoming worn and the text illegible. The proposal is for it to be replaced with a new bronze plaque cast from the original mould which is still in the possession of Captain Hunter's family.

Unknown, Unknown, Memorial on Dartmoor (Article in Serial). SDV351172.

Dedication of a tablet in memory of the late Captain N.D.R. Hunter at Black Rock above the River Lyd. The spot was chosen by his parents as it was visited by Captain Hunter in July 1915 a few days before he first went to the western front. He was fond of the area and there composed some verses of farewell which showed a premonition that he would not live to return. Details of the inscription and the names of those who attended the ceremony which was led by the Rector of Lydford are given.