Name:Workshop to Rear of 26-27 High Street, Crediton

Summary

Workshop terraced into the hillside to the rear of 26-27 High Street. Excavations in the northern room revealed features which suggest several phases of industrial activity.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• WORKSHOP (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Passmore, A. J., 2008, Archaeological Recording at Nos 26 and 27 High Street, Crediton, Devon, 5-8; figures 2, 4-5 (Report - non-specific). SDV349992.

To the rear of 26-27 High Street was a small courtyard, beyond which was a building last used as a store, garage and workshop. This building was a large rectangular structure, divided historically into two rooms, terraced into the hillside, constructed of brick with the west elevation laid onto both brick and stone footings. The building was originally two-storied but had been reduced in height to a single story. The north part of the building incorporated a small room, last used as a utility room, a workshop and store. The southern part of the building had been substantially altered to form a garage.

Excavations within the rear workshop revealed several features, which suggest several phases of industrial activity. These included two open-topped tanks or troughs, separated by a common wall, and an irregularly shaped brick structure which may represent a small kiln, or perhaps a base of a copper used in the dying of textiles. See report for full details.
Map object based on this source.