Name:Walkhampton War Memorial

Summary

War memorial constructed in around 1920 in the centre of Walkhampton comprising a chamfered granite cross on a four-tiered octagonal plinth. Listed in 2019.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• WAR MEMORIAL (Constructed, World War I to XX - 1914 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

Marchand, J., 01/05/2013, Walkhampton War Memorial (Photograph). SDV351177.

War memorial at road junction in the centre of Walkhampton comprising a chamfered granite cross on a four-tiered octagonal plinth on which the names are recorded. There is an additional inscribed stone set against the second tier.

'Meml' is depicted on the modern mapping.

Muriel and Richard Brine, 2015-2019, Devon Heritage (Website). SDV352499.

Walkhampton War memorial is listed with details of those who died during World War I and World War II, including some background information where available.

War memorial, erected in about 1920.
MATERIALS: carved from granite with inscriptions in lead lettering.
DESCRIPTION: located in a prominent position at the road junction at the centre of the village of Walkhampton, the memorial comprises a Latin cross of octagonal section standing on a four-stepped octagonal base. The whole stands on an octagonal platform that has been largely concealed by tarmac.
The inscription on the east face of the upper step of the base reads:
TO THE VALOUR AND / DEVOTION OF THE MEN / OF THIS PARISH WHO / FELL IN THE GREAT WAR / 1914 – 1919, I STAND / TO BEAR PROUD AND / LASTING WITNESS.
The names, ranks and regiments of the 15 men who died during the war are recorded on the other seven faces of the upper step.
Beneath is the additional inscription:
TO THE GLORY OF GOD / IN REMEMBRANCE OF THOSE WHO / MADE THE SUPREME SACRIFICE / 1939 –1945
The names of the seven men who died in the Second World War are given on the south, west and north face.
To the south side, beneath the recorded name of R F J Martin, is a square granite vase with the inscription:
IN LOVING MEMORY OF / OUR BELOVED SON / ROBERT F. J. MARTIN, RN / HMS GLOUCESTER