Name:Widecombe Shell

Summary

Naval shell standing beneath the pentice of Church House. The shell was donated to the people of Widecombe in recognition of their efforts in gathering sphagnum moss during the First World War for use in the treatment of wounds.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• FINDSPOT (World War I - 1914 AD to 1918 AD)

Marchand, J., 01/05/2013, Widecombe Shell (Ground Photograph). SDV351176.

Naval shell set on small plinth underneath the pentice of Church House. A small plaque on the shell records that THIS 15" NAVAL SHELLL WAS/ PRESENTED BY THE NATIONAL WAR/ SAVINGS COMMITTEE IN 1920 TO/ THE PEOPLE OF WIDECOMBE IN/ RECOGNITION OF THEIR EFFORTS/ DURING THE FIRST WORLD WAR/ GATHERING SPHAGNUM MOSS FOR/USE IN THE TREATMENT OF WOUNDS.