Name:Earthwork Banks and Ditch at Stoke Point

Summary

Two parallel linear banks, flanking a sub-rectangular ditch, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken between 1965 and 2007. They are not visible on aerial photographs taken in 1945, when this area is scrub covered, and it is possible that they post-date the 1940s.

Ecclesiastical ParishREVELSTOKE

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Unknown date)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, NMR RAF/106G/UK/967 RS 4113-4114 01-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

The area is scrub covered.

Royal Air Force, 1965, RAF/58/7109, NMR RAF/58/7109 F41 0117 22-NOV-1965 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351186.

Two parallel banks and a ditch are clearly visible as earthworks.

The earthworks are visible with some scrub cover.

Two parallel linear banks, each approximately 18 metres in length and 4 metres wide, are clearly visible as distinct earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1965. They are aligned approximately north-west to south-east, either side of a sub-rectangular ditch or pit approximately 8 metres by 18 metres. Although they resemble the banks that are sometimes found either side of military structures, the earthworks are not visible on earlier aerial photographs taken in 1945, when this area is scrub covered. They are visible on more recent photographs taken in 2007, and they may be recent features that post-date the 1940s.