Name:Possible Boundary Bank at Stoke Point

Summary

A narrow linear bank, visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs between 1945 and 2007, is probably early twentieth century in date and could be associated with the nearby Second World War radar station. It is likely to survive as an earthwork.

Ecclesiastical ParishREVELSTOKE

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

No field boundary is depicted in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, NMR RAF/106G/UK/967 RS 4098 01-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

A narrow linear bank is visible as an earthwork.

Part of the earthwork bank is visible.

A narrow linear bank obliquely V-shaped in plan, approximately 1.5 metres in width and 80 metres long, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs between 1945 and 2007. It is not depicted on historic mapping dating to the late nineteenth century, but it is very well defined in 1945, suggesting an early twentieth century origin. It is possible that it could be associated with the Second World War radar site to the north-west. It is likely to survive as an earthwork.