Name:Second World War Barbed Wire Enclosure

Summary

A rectilinear enclosure, probably of Second World War date and constructed of barbed wire, is visible as a structure on aerial photographs of the 1940s, overlooking the coast south of Netton Down. It might have been associated with the Netton Heavy Anti-Aircraft Artillery battery to the north.

Ecclesiastical ParishREVELSTOKE

• BARBED WIRE OBSTRUCTION (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • ENCLOSURE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1913 - 1914, Third Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV340545.

The map is annotated 'Rifle Range'.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, RAF/106G/UK/967 V 4099-4100 1-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

A probable barbed wire obstruction is visible as a dark line defining a square enclosure.

A rectilinear enclosure roughly 15-17 metres across, probably of Second World War date and constructed of barbed wire, is visible as a structure on aerial photographs of 1945, overlooking the coast south of Netton Down. The function of the enclosure is unclear but it might have had a military role, perhaps associated with the Netton Heavy Anti-Aircraft Artillery battery to the north. It is possible it was associated with the use of this area as a rifle range as recently as circa 1914, as depicted on the third edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map.