Name:Second World Structures at Snellings Down

Summary

Two small buildings, possibly including a pillbox of Second World War date, are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards situated within a possible barbed wire enclosure, overlooking the coast at Snellings Down. The structures remain visible on aerial photographs of 1983 but have since been largely levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishREVELSTOKE

• BARBED WIRE OBSTRUCTION? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • PILLBOX? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • STRUCTURE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, RAF/106G/UK/967 V 4099-4100 1-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

Two structures are visible within a possible barbed wire entanglement enclosure.

Ordnance Survey, 1983, OS/83124, OS/83124 V 420-421 04-JUL-1983 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351063.

The buildings remain visible as structures.

Next Perspectives, 2002, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351189.

The buildings are not visible and might have been demolished. Earthworks at their approximate location might mark their remains.

Two small buildings, a rectangular structure roughly 12 by 4 metres in size and a structure approximately six metres square are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s, situated within a possible barbed wire enclosure, overlooking the coast at Snellings Down. The square structure is possibly a pillbox of Second World War date. The function of the rectangular structure is unknown, but it is likely to be military in function. The structures remain visible on aerial photographs of 1983 but have since been largely levelled, visible only as earthworks.