Name:Former Field Boundary South-East of Netton Farmhouse

Summary

A possible former field boundary of medieval or post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs of 1945 as a cropmark ditch, south-east of Netton Farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishREVELSTOKE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Mosaic, approximately 1838-1848, Tithe Map for Revelstoke/Noss Mayo (Cartographic). SDV349431.

The cropmark ditch boundary does not correspond with any depicted field boundary

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, RAF/106G/UK/967 4099-4100 01-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

A curvilinear cropmark is visible.

Historic Landscape Characterisation categorises the surrounding fieldscape as Barton Fields. These relatively large, regular enclosures seem likely to have been laid out between C15th-C18th. Some curving boundaries may be following earlier divisions in the pre-existing medieval fields. In Cornwall these are sometimes called Barton fields

A possible former field boundary of medieval or post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs of 1945 as a curvilinear cropmark ditch, circa 230 metres in length, south-east of Netton Farmhouse.
Historic Landscape Characterisation categorises the surrounding fieldscape as Barton Fields, which might support the interpretation the former boundary has medieval or early post-medieval origins. The boundary is not depicted on the Tithe Map for Revelstoke/Noss Mayo which might support the interpretation it had passed out of use by the 19th century.