Name:Possible Building Platforms South of Centry Wood

Summary

Two roughly rectangular earthwork pits or platforms are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1945. They may be of Second World War date, perhaps the former site of buildings, and a caravan park now occupies this area.

Ecclesiastical ParishREVELSTOKE

• BUILDING PLATFORM (Unknown date)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, NMR RAF/106G/UK/967 RS 4113-4114 01-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

Two rectlinear earthwork pits or possibly platforms are visible.

Next Perspectives, 2007, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX5646 03-MAY-2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350196.

A caravan park covers this area.

Two roughly rectangular pits or possibly platforms are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1945. The southernmost is approximately 8 by 6 metres and the northern is likely to be of similar dimensions, although its north-east corner is unclear. They are parallel to a trackway, and may be related to it. The features are not visible on any later available aerial photographs and may be of Second World War date, perhaps the site of buildings. The area has since been developed as a caravan park.