Name:Field Boundaries or Lynchets South of Stoke Cross

Summary

Three lynchet or strip field boundaries are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s. They are likely to be of medeval origin, becoming disused before the mid nineteenth century, although Lidar data indicates earthworks are very likely to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishREVELSTOKE

• SHINE: Earthworks of three medieval lynchet or strip field boundaries at Revelstoke

• STRIP LYNCHET (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

No field boundaries are depicted in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, Water meadow gutters are visible as earthwork ditches. Map object based on this source. (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

Three parallel earthwork banks or possibly terraces are visible.

Environment Agency, 2001-2010, Lidar data JPEG SX54NE DSM, LIDAR SX54NE DSM Environment Agency 2001-2010 (Cartographic). SDV351195.

Earthworks corresponding to the possible lynchets are visible.

Three earthwork banks or possibly the slopes of lynchets are visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s and on images derived from Lidar data captured between 2001 and 2010. No field boundaries are depicted in this location on historic mapping and these earthworks are probably the remains of narrow strip fields of medieval date that fell out of use before the mid nineteenth century. However earthworks are very likely to survive in this location.