Name:Cobbled Surface to East of Bowden House

Summary

A narrow strip of cobbles was revealed during trench evaluation to the east of Bowden House. Date and function unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• FEATURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Humphreys, C., 2004, Bowden House, Totnes, Devon: Results of Archaeological Evaluation Trenches, 4.2; figure 9; plates 1-2 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347862.

A narrow strip of cobbles was revealed in Trench 2, running north to south, with edging visible both sides. This abutted a section of wall at the north end. Its function is not immediately clear, but drainage cover or footway are speculative suggestions. To the west of the cobbles and slightly lower, is a hardened surface.
Map object based on this source.