Name:Ford, Thorverton

Summary

Site of a former farm or hamlet comprising a group of some 5 buildings recorded as houses and gardens on the Tithe Map and Apportionment. The site is named as Ford on the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey map although all but possibly one of the buildings had gone by this time.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHORVERTON

• SETTLEMENT (Pre 1900, Unknown date)

Group of some 5 buildings buildings shown on Tithe Map. They are recorded as houses and gardens on the Apportionment.

Site marked as Ford. None of the buildings recorded on the Tithe Map, however, are depicted on the 1880-1890s Ordnance Survey map except possibly for that orientated east-west at the northern end of the settlement adjacent to Ford Hill although a couple of additional small buildings attached to a paddock are shown.