Name:Linear Features on Land off Church Street

Summary

A number of negative linear anomalies were identified by geophysical survey in an area of grassland south of Church Street, and may be of archaeological origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Archaeological Assessment of Land Adjacent to Church Street, Kingsteignton, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV351199.

Heard, H., 2006, Geophysical Survey Report, Church Street, Kingsteignton, Devon, 1; figure 7 (Report - Survey). SDV349898.

A gradiometer survey was carried out in an area of grassland south of Church Street, Kingsteignton. This identified weak evidence for a number of negative linear anomalies within the north-east corner of the survey area. These anomalies may indicate structural debris or localised ground disturbance of possible archaeological origin.
Map object based on this source.