Name:Linear Feature, Denistone Quarry Extension

Summary

A linear feature, possibly of agricultural origin, was exposed during topsoil stripping of an extension of the quarry to the south-west. No artefacts or other dateable material were recovered.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Weddell, P. J., 2009, Archaeological Monitoring of Denistone Quarry Extension (2009), Kingsteignton, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347918.

A single linear feature was located near the south-western boundary of the site, aligned almost due east-west. It survived to a maximum width of 0.9 metres and depth of 0.10 metres. The feature was flat bottomed and heavily truncated, presumably by ploughing. No artefacts or other dateable material were recovered. It was traced for a distance of 2.5 metres to the north-east, where it was truncated, and 8 metres to the south-west, where topsoil obscured the fill. The alignment does not conform to the surrounding field pattern, though it is possible the features had agricultural origins.
Map object based on this source.