Name:Worked Flint, Denistone Quarry

Summary

Seven pieces of worked flint, four flakes and three small chips broadly attributable to the Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age period, were recovered from the topsoil during archaeological monitoring at Denistone Quarry.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• FLINT SCATTER (Late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 1501 BC (Between))

Full description

Weddell, P. J., 2009, Archaeological Monitoring of Denistone Quarry Extension (2009), Kingsteignton, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347918.

Seven pieces of worked flint were recovered during archaeological monitoring at Denistone Quarry, all from within the topsoil. These were all located on the south-eastern sector of the site, along the gentle slope to the tributary valley. There were four flakes and three small chips, all of grey to dark grey pebble flint. They were not very diagnostic but broadly attributable to the Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age period.
Map object based on this source.