Name:Stable at Barber's Farm, Luppitt

17th-18th century lofted stable adjoining the farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• STABLE (XVII to XVIII - 1640 AD to 1720 AD (Between))

Full description

Clements, H. A., 1994, Survey of Farmsteads in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, Plan (Report - Survey). SDV344050.

Referred to as a barn on the annotated plan.

Stable. A lofted stable which adjoins the farmhouse to the east and a shippon at its west end. Cob, rubble stone walls. Cob north wall on rubble footings. Small section of cob to south. Corrugated iron roof; Thatch Under. A-frame roof. 3 -bay roof of A- frames sitting on axial pads in the wall. Collars are now bolted, but are probably original and were once pegged. Oak principals with a notched mortise and tenon at the apex. 2 sets of large back purlins. Diagonal ridge. Door/s; Timber window/s. Door to west has a solid frame and an ancient plank and ledge door. Two doorways to the right (east) are now blocked. There is a window in the blocking of the central door. At ground floor level, in the north wall, there is an 18th century 2 -light timber window with an ovolo mullion, probably reused form the farmhouse. Fixed ladder; Hayloft. Ground floor beams have large chamfers and straight cut stops. Gap in the southeast corner. Fixed ladder access to loft. Currently an agricultural store.

Thorp, J., 2002, Barber's Farm, BH032002 (Ground Photograph). SDV351184.

Thorp, J., 2002, Barber's Farm, BH032007, BH032021-BH032022 (Un-published). SDV351185.

Rook, P., 2013, Barber's Farm, BB0246-BB0251 (Ground Photograph). SDV351183.

Rook, P., 2013, Built on Earth, 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV350997.

Barbers Farmhouse including stable block adjoining to west. Farmhouse. C16 and C17 with some C19 and C20 modernisations; the stable is late C17 - early C18. Local stone and flint rubble with sections of cob; the farmhouse is cement-rendered; stone rubble stacks topped with C20 brick; slate roof to the house, corrugated iron roof to the stable block, both were formerly thatch. Plan: 3-room-and-through-passage plan farmhouse facing north. The left (east) room is an unheated inner room, probably a dairy or buttery originally. Next to it is the hall with an axial stack backing onto the passage. At the right end is the service end kitchen with a gable-end stack backing onto the adjoining stable. Since no internal inspection was available at the time of this survey it is not possible to determine the early structural history of the house. Nevertheless it seems likely that it began as some form of open hall house. The stable block was added on the right (west) end on the same axis as the house in the late C17 - early C18. The house is 2 storeys. Exterior: irregular 3-window front of late C19 and C20 casements, the latest without glazing bars. The passage front doorway is right of centre and contains a part-glazed door. The house roof is gable-ended to left and to right it runs continuously over the adjoining stable. The stable has been somewhat altered. It now has one window to the ground floor and another to the hayloft. Both are C17 and probably reused from the house. The ground floor window is at the left end and is oak, 2 lights with chamfered mullions. The hayloft window is at the right end and is probably blocking a hayloft loading hatch; it is 4 lights with ovolo-moulded mullions. Blockings on the ground floor show that there were originally 2 stable doorways, each with a window to left. The roof continues from the farmhouse roof and is hipped at the right end over a garage/cartshed doorway that end. Interior: the farmhouse was not available for inspection at the time of this survey. However the farmer reports that there are exposed beams inside, that the fireplaces are blocked and that he removed jointed cruck trusses from the roof. In the barn the hayloft is carried on a series of roughly-finished crossbeams and the roof includes A-frame trusses with replacement lap-jointed collars. Barbers Farmhouse is one of a group of listed buildings which make up the attractive hamlet of Beacon.