Name:Cattle Shed at Barber's Farm, Luppitt

Summary

A two bay former cattle shed with a hipped roof at the west end. Large double doors have been inserted into the west end wall and the building is now used as a garage

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• COW HOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1640 AD to 1720 AD (Between))

Cattle shed. 2- bay building with hipped roof at west end, which was originally lofted, but which is now open to the roof. Rubble stone walls. Corrugated iron roof. A-frame roof. 2 -bay roof, similar to stable roof, but with narrower bays. Timber window/s. 17th century oak window in north wall at first floor level, over blocking of ground floor window. It has ovolo mullions and iron glazing bars and has probably been reused from the farmhouse. In the south wall a ground floor 19th century glazed, timber casement window with glazing bars. Inserted large 20th century double doors in the west end wall. Currently used as a garage.

Thorp, J., 2002, Barber's Farm, BH032001 (Ground Photograph). SDV351184.

Rook, P., 2013, Barber's Farm, BB0246-BB0251 (Ground Photograph). SDV351183.