Name:Earthwork Bank at Crawl Wood

Summary

A substantial linear bank of uncertain date or function is visible as an earthwork on digital images derived from Lidar survey data flown from 1998-2010. The earthwork bank is now obscured under Crawl Wood.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON FERRERS

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • PILLOW MOUND? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Full description

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Mosaic, approximately 1838-1848, Tithe map for (Cartographic). SDV349431.

The earthwork bank does not correspond with any features depicted.

Environment Agency, 1998-2010, Lidar data JPEG SX54NW DTM, LIDAR SX54NW DTM Environment Agency 1998-2010 (Cartographic). SDV351217.

A substantial linear bank is visible as an earthwork. Map object based on this source.

Environment Agency, 2006-2010, Lidar data JPEG SX45NE DTM, LIDAR SX54NE DTM Environment Agency 2006-2010 (Cartographic). SDV351213.

A substantial linear bank is visible as an earthwork on digital images derived from Lidar survey data flown from 1998-2010. The bank is over 90 metres in length and approximately 15 metres broad and crosses the contours of a north facing slope at an oblique angle between 60 and 80 metres above Ordnance Datum. The date and function of the earthwork bank are uncertain but it resembles a pillow mound of post-medieval date and may be evidence of a warren in this area. The earthwork bank is now obscured under Crawl Wood.