Name:Former Field Boundaries at East Charleton

Summary

Former field boundaries of potential medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, and on LiDAR images between 1998-2008 as earthwork ditches at East Charleton.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLETON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The former field boundaries are not depicted on the Charleton parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, RAF/CPE/UK/1890 FS 2049 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351061.

The former boundaries are visible as earthworks.

Environment Agency, 1998-2008, Lidar data JPEG SX74SE DSM, LIDAR SX74SE DSM Environment Agency 1998-2008 (Cartographic). SDV351207.

The former field boundaries are visible as earthworks.

GetMapping, 1999, 133/99, DCC GM133/99 448-9 15-NOV-1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351202.

DCC GM133/99 448-9 15-NOV-1999

Former field boundaries of potential medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and on LiDAR images between 1998-2008 as earthwork ditches southeast of East Charleton. The two boundaries measure approximately 3 to 4m wide, with one being east to west aligned and the remaining ditch southeast to northwest aligned. The boundaries are associated with a number of similarly aligned earthworks visible on aerial photographs and LiDAR images which are depicted on the parish tithe map and which likely form part of a system of medieval strip fields. The two former boundaries appear, however, to have passed out of use by the time of the tithe map.