Name:Second World War Bomb Craters South of Combe Down

Summary

Evidence for six bomb craters of Second World War date is visible as earthwork pits and possible cropmarks on aerial photographs of the 1940s, distributed across the high ground between Combe Down and West Holicombes, Newton and Noss parish. They are not visible on later aerial photographs and have probably been infilled and levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON FERRERS
Ecclesiastical ParishREVELSTOKE
Ecclesiastical ParishYEALMPTON

• BOMB CRATER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, RAF/106G/UK/967 V 4107-4108 01-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

Seven possible craters are visible as earthworks and cropmarks.

Evidence for up to seven bomb craters of Second World War date is visible as earthwork pits and possible cropmarks on aerial photographs of the 1940s, distributed across the high ground between Combe Down and West Holicombes, Newton and Noss parish. Two possible craters at circa SX53964719 and SX53984711 are visible as pits circa 10 metres in diameter and a third at SX53714695 is circa 6 metres in diameter. The remaining four features at circa SX54074703, SX54204704, SX54084697 and SX54184691 are visible as more subtle earthworks or cropmarks forming over former craters which have been filled and returned to cultivation. The craters might be associated with the operation of an ‘N’ series bombing decoy at Worswell. The craters are not visible on later aerial photographs and have probably all been infilled and levelled.